Are you part of the Geek community?

Download Geek Patrol on the Google Play store
Download Geek Patrol on the App Store

Copyright © 1995 - 2019 

Geek Managed Services is a part of the immedia ecosystem.

Privacy Policy  •  Terms of Service  •  PAIA

  • Connect on LinkedIn
  • Connect on Twitter
  • Connect on Facebook
  • Connect on Instagram

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 05 September 2019

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using Geek Managed Services', you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Services to you.

Personal Data

While using or signing up for Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Other information required for our Services

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also automatically collect information on how our websites are accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our websites and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Use of Data

Geek Managed Services uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain Services

  • To notify you about changes to our Services

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve Services

  • To monitor the usage of Services

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to South Africa and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Geek Managed Services will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Legal Requirements regarding Disclosure of Data

Geek Managed Services may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Geek Managed Services

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

We store your passwords using a hashing algorithm (bcrypt) specifically designed for this purpose. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorised persons will review your information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personally-identifiable information by keeping your password confidential. It is also suggested that you change your password on a regular basis.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our website. 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Termination of Privacy Policy

If you disagree with any of the clauses within this Privacy Policy in full, we respectfully ask that you delete all your information within the Application and uninstall the Application.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please email support@geekms.co.za